Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000, and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic, or digital signature.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for the collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and ETO Motors (both terms defined below). The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the "I accept" tab or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and ETO Motors for your use of the website (defined below).

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreements to ETO Motors as provided under section 43a and section 72a of the Information Technology Act, 2000. By providing us with your information or by making use of the facilities provided by the ETO Platform, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by ETO as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage, and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. ETO Motors Private Limited (“ETO” or “We” or “Us” or “Our") is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (“You” or “Your” or “Yourself”) accessing the services on ETO's websites, mobile sites or mobile applications ("Website"). This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and ETO. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective terms of use or other terms and conditions of the ETO website and mobile applications.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell You about our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information or data that you may provide via this Website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this website and mobile applications.

1. COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

1.1. The information (which shall also include data) provided by you to ETO or collected from you by ETO may consist of "personal information" and "non-personal information".

1.2. Personal information is information collected that can be used to identify or contact you uniquely. Personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to your name, address, contact number, e-mail address, or other contact information, information regarding your transactions on the website, your financial information, your interests and demographics, Internet Protocol address, Any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the website or any other information that you may provide during the registration process, if any, on the website.

1.3. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of your registering as a user on the Website, registering as a merchant on the Website, and availing of certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to participating in any online survey or contest or otherwise posting user reviews or otherwise doing business on the Website.

1.4. We may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources, and business partners. If you access the website through a social media service or connect service on the website to a social media service, the information we collect may include Your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the website through social media services or when you connect the website to social media services, you are authorizing ETO to collect, store, use, and retain such information content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.5. ETO may also collect information other than personal information from you through the website when you visit and/or use the website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This non-personal information may include your geographic location, details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Microsoft Edge, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome, etc.), the operating system of your system, device and the website you last visited before visiting the website or the duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access.

1.6. Non-personal information is collected in various ways such as through the use of cookies. ETO may store temporary or permanent "cookies" on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the website.

1.7. Please do note that personal information and non-personal information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

1.8. You hereby represent to ETO that:- a) the information you provide from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current, and updated and you have all the rights, permissions, and consents as may be required to provide such information to ETO. b) Your providing the information to ETO and ETO's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access, or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders, and decrees.

1.9. ETO and its officers, directors, contractors, or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information that you or any other user provide to ETO. You shall indemnify and hold harmless ETO and its officers, directors, contractors, or agents and any third party relying on the information you provide in case you breach this Privacy Policy, including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

1.10. Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form, however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but in compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will, on a commercially reasonable basis, require such third parties to adopt appropriate security standards to safeguard your information/data.

1.11 When You download our app, we may collect information about you, using technology that is not apparent to you, for example, using “cookies” and other similar technologies. Specifically, We may collect information about other third-party applications installed on your mobile phone. We may anonymize, de-identify or aggregate this information collected. For example, we may do this for the purposes of conducting analytics, for the use and disclosure of anonymized data to determine preferences and patterns, and for business improvement.

2. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING, USING, STORING, AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION ON WEBSITE AND MOBILE APP

ETO collects, uses, stores, and processes your information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage, or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) and shall include the following:

3. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 The Services are not available to You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that ETO may transfer, share, disclose, or part with all or any of your information, within and outside of the Republic of India to third-party service providers/partners/banks and financial institutions for one or more of the purposes or as may be required by applicable law.

3.2. You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when ETO transfers your information to any other entity within or outside your country of residence, ETO will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

3.3. We may share statistical data and other details (other than your personal information) without your express or implied consent to facilitate various programs or initiatives launched by ETO, its affiliates, agents, third-party service providers, partners, or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share information (other than your personal information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, providing merchants services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third-party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, we use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards, etc, to enable you to make payments for availing services. When you sign up for these services, you may have the ability to save your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, we may share your relevant personal information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including Your name, residence, and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms, and conditions and We are not in any manner responsible or liable to you or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

3.4 We may also share personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions, or our policies.

3.5. We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law, or in response to a request from law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial, or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

3.6. You further agree that such disclosure, sharing, and transfer of your personal information and non-personal information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you or, to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third-party.

3.7. We and our affiliates will share/sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamate or restructure the business. Should such a transaction occur that another business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

4. LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES

4.1. Our website may provide links to other sites. These links are provided for your convenience only, and the provision of these links does not mean that sites are related or associated with us. Please note that these sites have their terms of use and privacy policies. You should check their privacy policy before you submit your personal information or any other data to them. We don’t guarantee the content and the security of those sites.

4.2. We may have certain features on our website which may be hosted by third parties, your interaction with such features shall be governed by the privacy policy of such third parties.

4.3. We shall not be responsible for any loss, damage, claim or expense caused as a result of you accessing these third-party sites and features.

5. SECURITY

5.1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity, and privacy of your information and to protect your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We adopt adequate measures to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

5.2. We reserve the right to conduct a security review at any time to verify your identity. You agree to provide us with all the information that we request for the security review. If You fail to comply with any security request, We reserve the right to terminate your account with us and prohibit your access to the website.

5.3. We are not liable and cannot be held liable for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your personal information.

5.4. The trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on the website ("Marks") are the property of ETO or their merchants or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of ETO, the merchants, or the third party that may own the Marks

5.5. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage, or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security, encryption, etc.

6. CHOICE / OPT-OUT

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit ETO to collect your personal information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such personal information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address as may be notified to You.

7. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ETO may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises, and the same will be made available on the website. But our commitment to protecting the privacy of website users will continue to remain. We suggest you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of the website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.